Teaching skills, cultural competence and community health-based healthcare
Graduate Medical Education Committee
Committee Membership • 2023-2024
Program Leadership and Administrative Voting Members
- Rajesh Gulati, MD (chair), associate dean of Graduate Medical Education and Designated Institutional Official
- Asma Jafri, MD, chair and program director of Family Medicine Residency
- Roberto Castanos, MD, program director of Psychiatry Residency (Interim)
- Zeid Kayali, MD, fellowship director, Gastroenterology Fellowship
- Richard Lee, MD, fellowship director, Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
- Ashis Mukherjee, MD, fellowship director, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiology fellowship
- Hari K. Reddy, MD, fellowship director, Critical Care Fellowship
- Prabhdeep Sethi, MD, program director, Internal Medicine at St. Bernardine Medical Center
- Samar Nahas, MD, fellowship director, Minimally Invasive Gynecological Surgery
- Lisa Fortuna, MD, chair, Psychiatry and Neuroscience
- Daniel Teraguchi, EdD, executive associate dean, Student Affairs
- Pablo Joo, MD, senior associate dean, Medical Education
- Helen Lau, RN, director, Quality, Patient Safety, Risk, and Population Health
Resident Voting Members
- Haresh Gandhi, MD PGY 5, cardiology fellowship
- Sarah Lee, DO PGY 5, child & adolescent psychiatry fellowship
- Amanda Palmire, MD PGY 3, family medicine residency
- Michael Seigler, MD PGY 4, psychiatry residency
- Ammar Qureshi, MD PGY 5, gastroenterology fellowship
- Patrick Baghdasaryan, MD PGY 7, interventional cardiology fellowship
- Mahtab Naji, MD PGY 3, internal medicine residency at SBMC
- John Carvalho, MD PGY 5, critical care fellowship
Support Staff
- Lauren Hook, institutional coordinator (GME Office)
- Priscilla Verales, psychiatry coordinator
- Roberta Cole, child & adolescent psychiatry coordinator
- Brianna Poston, family medicine coordinator, administrative assistant (GME Office)
- Adrienne Bawcum, gastroenterology and cardiology coordinator
- Maria Fernandez Guerrero, interventional cardiology and critical care
- Tammy Gonzalez, internal medicine (SBMC) coordinator
- Jessica Reyna, minimally invasive gynecological surgical coordinator
- Naveena Rai, support and wellness specialist
Members
- Paul Hackman, JD, chief compliance officer/safety officer
- Charles Abraham, MD or designee, chief medical officer/chief learning officer, St. Bernardine Medical Center
- Thomas Edell, MD or designee, associate chief of staff for education: VA Loma Linda
- Anna Medina, MD, deputy associate chief of staff for education, VA Loma Lina
- Arnold Tabuenca, MD or designee, chief medical officer: Riverside University Health System
- Michael A. Neri Jr., MD or designee, chief medical officer, Kaiser Riverside
- Kirk McNagny, MD or designee, associate chief of staff for education: VA Long Beach